44 Football Student-Athletes Named to PFL Academic Honor Roll

44 Football Student-Athletes Named to PFL Academic Honor Roll

JACKSONVILLE, Fla. – Jacksonville University football placed 44 student-athletes on the 2015 Pioneer Football League Honor Roll, as announced by the league Friday, Feb. 5. Jacksonville increased its total from last season and was just shy of setting a program record.

"It is time to give credit when credit is due. Our football program earned their highest fall semester GPA (2.813) recorded thus far," said Director of Student-Athlete Services Lauren Cevis. "In saying that, congratulations to the student-athletes who continue to show their dedication to academics as they have been recognized for the PFL Honor Roll."

According to the PFL, "Pioneer Football League athletic director and coaches established the honor roll as a way to recognize the league's outstanding student-athletes. The academic honor roll consists of student-athletes who participated in football at member institutions during the fall semester and posted a 3.0 grade-point average or higher during the semester while enrolled fulltime in accordance with NCAA rules."

The complete list is included below, and to see the full release from the PFL, click here.

Duke Acromite, Jr., Business Administration

Jamal Adjamah, So., Kinesiology

Tyler Adrian, R-Sr., Exercise Science

Trey Barnes, R-Jr., Engineering-Dual Degree

Brandon Behr, R-So., Finance

Kade Bell, R-Sr., Sport Management

Nick Benton, R-So., Finance

Wade Benton, Fr., Accounting

Josh Celerin, R-Sr., Elementary Education

Gunnar Cox, Jr., Exercise Science

Jareeq Crenshaw, R-Jr., Social Sciences

Brady Decouto, Fr., Kinesiology

Jordan DeSiena, So., Business Administration

Nicholas Duch, R-Fr., Business Administration

Griffin Garland, So., Business Administration

Ryan Giaratano, Jr., Pre-Business

Nick Guidetti, Fr., Pre-Business

Anthony Harris, Fr., Geography

Justin Horton, R-Jr., Sociology

KJ Jenkins, Jr., Pre-Business

Andy Jones, Sr., Management

Chris Jones, So., Business Administration

Jeremy Jones, Jr., Exercise Science

Austin Lawrence, Jr., Accounting

Brandon Mayorga, Fr., Accounting

Taylor McCullers, R-So., Kinesiology

Bumpy McGee, Fr., Undeclared

William Montgomery, Fr., Mechanical Engineering

Daryl Norwood, Fr., Engineering-Dual Degree

Matt Passeggiata, Sr., Kinesiology

James Pawelczyk, Fr., Business Administration

Mike Perera, Fr., Finance

Thomas Roe, Jr., Mathematics

Conor Ross, Fr., Undeclared

Armani Sampson, R-Jr., Social Sciences

Noah Schaffer, Fr., Philosophy

Larenz Scroggins, Fr., Mechanical Engineering

Thomas Silver, Fr., Elementary Education

Emon Smith, So., Aviation Management

Zach Strayer, Fr., Economics

Robert Terhune, Fr., Finance

Rylan Wells, R-So., Geography

Logan Williamson, R-Sr., Communications

Zane Zimmermann, Fr., Undeclared