Record 48 Dolphins Earn Spot on PFL Academic Honor Roll

Record 48 Dolphins Earn Spot on PFL Academic Honor Roll

ST. LOUIS, Mo. – Jacksonville University football set a program-record 48 student-athletes on the 2016 Pioneer Football League Academic Honor Roll, as announced by the league office Monday, Jan. 30.

"I'm certainly pleased with the progress of the young men within our program.  There is no doubt we are making tremendous strides and headed in the right direction on and off the field," said Head Coach Ian Shields. "It's rewarding to see our players developing an expectation of excellence and become consistent competitors in the classroom. Our coaching staff and our Student-Athlete Service staff do a phenomenal job of mentoring and supporting the student-athlete experience. #WADL (Win All Day Long)."

According to the PFL, "Pioneer Football League athletic directors and coaches established the honor roll as a way to recognize the league's outstanding student-athletes. The academic honor roll consists of student-athletes who participated in football at member institutions during the fall semester and posted a 3.0 grade-point average or higher during the semester while enrolled fulltime in accordance with NCAA rules."

The complete list is included below, and to see the full release from the PFL, click here.

Jamal Adjamah, Jr., Kinesiology

Javier Arce-Ramirez, RFr., Business Administration

Mitchell Bailey, Fr., Business Administration

Wade Benton, So., Mathematics

Joey Bernardini, Fr., Finance

Jake Brito, Jr., Communications

Dane Cordell, Fr., Business Administration

Gunnar Cox, Sr., Exercise Science

Jareeq Crenshaw, Sr., Social Sciences

Nic Duch, RSo., Finance

K'Lin Epps, Fr., Biology

Marion Evans, Fr., Physics

Griffin Garland, Jr., Business Administration

Ryan Giaratano, Sr., Sports Business

Ian Hall, Fr., Economics

Cedric Haskins, Fr., Business Administration

Tyler Havenner, Jr., Sociology

Justin Horton, Sr., Sociology

Jake Howell, Fr., Undeclared

Zach Hughes, Fr., Undeclared

Josh Jemison, Fr., Undeclared

Chris Jones, RJr., Business Administration

Jeremy Jones, Sr., Exercise Science

Si Kilinc, Fr., Communications

CJ Lewis, Fr., Economics

Tommy Mack, Fr., Mechanical Engineering

Crandall Maines, Fr., Mechanical Engineering

David Mareno, Fr., Electrical Engineering

Brandon Mayorga, RJr., Accounting

Taylor McCullers, Sr., Kinesiology

Bumpy McGee, RFr., Film

Anthony Medlock, Fr., Mechanical Engineering

Chris Morgan, Fr., Engineering-Dual Degree

Kaiden Page, Fr., Computing Sciences

James Pawelczyk, Jr., Business Administration

Michael Perera, RFr., Finance

Davis Polley, Fr., Engineering-Dual Degree

Pernell Rattray, Jr., Kinesiology

Ryan Rhoden, Fr., Biology

Chris Skukalek, Sr., Sports Business

Quinn Slizyk, Fr., Sociology

Emon Smith, Jr., Aviation Management

Avery Thompson, Fr., International Business

Jermaine Thompson, So., Physics

Trevor Tufano, Fr., Undeclared

Jeffrey Vargas, RFr., Kinesiology

Koby Wynn, Fr., Kinesiology

Austin Yeloushan, Jr., Marketing